just getting their footing

Portuguese translation: que ainda estão se familiarizando com o seu trabalho

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:just getting their footing
Portuguese translation:que ainda estão se familiarizando com o seu trabalho
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

10:45 Dec 13, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: just getting their footing
Although technology integration may be desired, it is often secondary concern to teachers, especially for teachers just getting their footing.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
que ainda estão se familiarizando com o seu trabalho
Explanation:
Sugestâo

"get comfortable; become at ease"
http://www.englishbaby.com/lessons/7533/slang/get_one_s_foot...
Selected response from:

Danik 2014
Brazil
Grading comment
Tks a ton, you all
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3em início de carreira/que estão se estabelecendo/que estão começando agora/etc.
BNN Medical Tr.
4 +2ainda se firmando na carreira
Claudio Barossi
5Iniciantes
Jade Barros de Araujo (X)
5professoras iniciantes
Nick Taylor
4que ainda estão se familiarizando com o seu trabalho
Danik 2014
4começam a ambientar-se
Ana Mendes da Silva
3que querem apenas dispor de/adquirir conhecimentos/fundamentos básicos/elementares
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
em início de carreira/que estão se estabelecendo/que estão começando agora/etc.


Explanation:
É esse o sentido. "Footing" é um apoio para os pés, algo que te dá estabilidade. Figurativamente nessa frase, quer dizer que os professores iniciantes têm muito mais para aprender/se preocupar, já que não estão estáveis no emprego ainda, para poderem dar atenção à tecnologia.

BNN Medical Tr.
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

agree  Oliveira Simões: que estão se estabelecendo
23 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Oliveira!

agree  Gabriela Reis
5 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
que querem apenas dispor de/adquirir conhecimentos/fundamentos básicos/elementares


Explanation:
footing
ˈfʊtɪŋ/Submeter
noun
1.
a secure grip with one's feet.
"he suddenly lost his footing"
sinónimos: foothold, toehold, hold, grip, anchorage, purchase, secure position, firm contact, support; Mais
2.
the basis on which something is established or operates.
"attempts to establish the shop on a firm financial footing"
sinónimos: basis, base, foundation, underpinning, support, cornerstone
"the business was put on a solid financial footing"
Traduzir footing para
noun
1. fundamento
2. posição


Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
começam a ambientar-se


Explanation:
"People can get their footing" means in this context that people can start to feel comfortable with their roles.

Os professores começam a ambientar-se aos seus novos cargos.

Bom trabalho!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2017-12-13 10:58:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sugestão:
(...) em concreto, para professores que ainda se estão a adaptar.


Ana Mendes da Silva
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que ainda estão se familiarizando com o seu trabalho


Explanation:
Sugestâo

"get comfortable; become at ease"
http://www.englishbaby.com/lessons/7533/slang/get_one_s_foot...

Danik 2014
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tks a ton, you all
Teresa

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
professoras iniciantes


Explanation:
professoras iniciantes

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ainda se firmando na carreira


Explanation:
sugestão

Claudio Barossi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado Mario !

agree  Oliveira Simões
23 hrs
  -> Obrigado Oliveira!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Iniciantes


Explanation:
Creio que iniciantes seria o termo mais correto e simples.

Jade Barros de Araujo (X)
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search