personhood

Portuguese translation: personalidade

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:personhood
Portuguese translation:personalidade
Entered by: ferreirac

01:21 Apr 2, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / animal rights
English term or phrase: personhood
at a trial we are prepared to argue that the court should accept the idea that indeed, self determination and autonomy is a sufficient condition for legal personhood and that is how a whale or dolphin withstand the being of legal person.
Daniela Otheguy
personalidade
Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2016-04-02 01:52:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver https://goo.gl/ECNJg7
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1existência com ser
Nick Taylor
4 +2individualidade
Leonor Machado
3 +3personalidade
ferreirac
3 +1reconhecimento jurídico do status/estatuto de pessoa/sujeito
expressisverbis
4pessoalidade
Danik 2014


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
personalidade


Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2016-04-02 01:52:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver https://goo.gl/ECNJg7

ferreirac
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud: A personalidade jurídica dos grandes primatas / The great apes legal personhood - http://www.teses.usp.br/teses/disponiveis/2/2131/tde-2012201...
42 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  expressisverbis: De facto, o termo é "legal personhood" que é traduzido como "personalidade jurídica".
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Luiz Barucke: Havia postado a mesma sugestão, só que incluindo "jurídica". Portanto, retiro minha sugestão e concordo com a sua :)
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
individualidade


Explanation:
personhood
noun: personhood

the quality or condition of being an individual person.
"his personhood is more important than his gayness"


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
6 hrs
  -> Obg Teresa

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
18 hrs
  -> Obg Patrícia

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
existência com ser


Explanation:
existência com ser

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: Existência "como" ser. Faltou uma letra.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks very much express

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reconhecimento jurídico do status/estatuto de pessoa/sujeito


Explanation:
No fundo, é o "reconhecimento jurídico dos animais como titulares/detentores de direitos", "reconhecimento dos direitos dos animais"; esta pode ser uma outra forma de traduzir.

Não é um termo fácil de traduzir, mas acrescento mais esta sugestão:

Direito dos animais

Justiça dos EUA reconhece status de pessoa a chimpanzés por um dia

E o reconhecimento do status de pessoa (personhood) não poderia ser feito em uma decisão preliminar. É o próprio mérito da questão. Porém, a concessão da liminar também tem implicações. A ministra não reconhece o status de pessoa dos chimpanzés, mas ao permitir que o processo seja julgado, ela admitiu que a possibilidade existe.
http://www.conjur.com.br/2015-abr-25/justica-eua-reconhece-s...

Um outro exemplo é o Nonhuman Rights Project, que tem procurado que seja reconhecido o estatuto de pessoa a certos animais, uma vez que apenas um ser dotado de personalidade jurídica poderá ser detentor de quaisquer direitos legais. Ainda que o projecto seja nos Estados Unidos, e com base na common law, o resultado terá impacto como mensagem universal. Os advogados têm preparado casos para apresentar em 2013. Eu espero pelo veredicto.
http://animalogos.blogspot.pt/2013/01/direitos-dos-animais-u...



    https://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/status
expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada Danik.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search