valued only insofar as

Portuguese translation: é valorizada se

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:valued only insofar as
Portuguese translation:é valorizada se
Entered by: carolinamelo

19:12 Jun 14, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Keeping children safe
English term or phrase: valued only insofar as
"Emotional abuse: the persistent emotional maltreatment of a child such as to cause severe and adverse effects on the child’s emotional development. It may involve conveying to a child that they are worthless or unloved, inadequate, or valued only insofar as they meet the needs of another person."

Agradeço sugestões para uma correcta formulação (PT-PT)!

Obrigada desde já!
carolinamelo
Portugal
é valorizada se
Explanation:
No exemplo acima:

Pode indicar para a criança que ela não tem valor ou não é amada, que ela é inadequada, ou que ela somente será valorizada se atender as necessidades de outra pessoa.
Selected response from:

Kikabradford
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3é valorizada se
Kikabradford
4 +1ou valorizadas tão somente até o ponto em que (atendam às necessidades...)
Mario Freitas
4somente enquanto
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
é valorizada se


Explanation:
No exemplo acima:

Pode indicar para a criança que ela não tem valor ou não é amada, que ela é inadequada, ou que ela somente será valorizada se atender as necessidades de outra pessoa.

Kikabradford
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
45 mins

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
47 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti: prefiro será valorizada...
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ou valorizadas tão somente até o ponto em que (atendam às necessidades...)


Explanation:
Se o autor usou "insofar as" e não "if". Para manter a formalidade, a tradução deve ser fiel à opção e ao estilo do autor do documento original.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Nery
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ângela!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
somente enquanto


Explanation:
somente enquanto

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search