making sense of

Portuguese translation: Compreender

17:42 Oct 7, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: making sense of
in a strapline - "Making sense of monitoring and evaluation."
HeatherRidout
Portuguese translation:Compreender
Explanation:
Se for um título, principalmente num manual, é decididamente "Compreender"
Veja o exemplo abaixo num manual online.
Selected response from:

CláudiaMiranda
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks for the additional context/example

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5compreenda
Viviane Matowanyika
5Compreender
CláudiaMiranda
4Entendendo
Marlene Curtis
4"percebendo"
Nick Taylor
4justificando
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compreenda


Explanation:
I would suggest.

Viviane Matowanyika
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you very much


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
justificando


Explanation:
sygestão
Justificando o monitoramento e avaliação

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks v. much!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"percebendo"


Explanation:
"percebendo"

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Entendendo


Explanation:

Entendendo a monitoração e a avaliação.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 92
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you!


5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Compreender


Explanation:
Se for um título, principalmente num manual, é decididamente "Compreender"
Veja o exemplo abaixo num manual online.


    Reference: http://www.storagecraft.com/support/node/13829
CláudiaMiranda
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for the additional context/example




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search