shorthand label

Portuguese translation: um modo rápido de rotular o que pode acontecer.....

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shorthand label
Portuguese translation:um modo rápido de rotular o que pode acontecer.....
Entered by: Silvia Aquino

15:11 Jan 22, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: shorthand label
Extraído do texto:
"The Unit describes social exclusion as ‘a shorthand label for what can happen when individuals or areas suffer from a combination of linked problems'"
Não encontrei nenhuma tradução ou definição na internet. Alguma sugestão?
Beatriz Medeiros
Brazil
um modo rápido de rotular o que pode acontecer.....
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

Silvia Aquino
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4social sciences
Susana Ferreira
4rotulagem apressada
Leonor Machado
4um modo rápido de rotular o que pode acontecer.....
Silvia Aquino


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
um modo rápido de rotular o que pode acontecer.....


Explanation:
sugestão

Silvia Aquino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rotulagem apressada


Explanation:
Sug

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social sciences


Explanation:
shorthand é algo rápido e passageiro.
Label é uma marca, um rótulo, um registo.

Example sentence(s):
  • uma marca passageira/abreviada
Susana Ferreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search