early literature

Portuguese translation: primeiros trabalhos publicados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:early literature
Portuguese translation:primeiros trabalhos publicados

11:23 Dec 30, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-01-02 15:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: early literature
O contexto do termo é o seguinte: "Therefore, the main conclusion of the early literature was that bank mergers led to slight or no wealth gains overall."
Pedro António
primeiros trabalhos publicados
Explanation:
primeiros textos publicados
Selected response from:

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2primeiros trabalhos publicados
Emiliano Pantoja
4 +1literatura publicada
Teresa Borges
4documentação prévia
Leonor Machado
4Literatura inicial
Joao Correia
3primeiras publicações
Elcio Gomes
3as primeiras referências
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
literatura publicada


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denis Paolillo
28 mins
  -> Obrigada, Denis!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
primeiros trabalhos publicados


Explanation:
primeiros textos publicados

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uriama de Menezes: Exato.
30 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Joao Correia
32 mins
  -> Obrigado

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Literatura inicial


Explanation:
Em referência a uma primeira literatura.

Joao Correia
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
documentação prévia


Explanation:
Diria assim em Pt-Pt

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as primeiras referências


Explanation:
as primeiras referências

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
primeiras publicações


Explanation:
É uma sugestão mais literal.

Elcio Gomes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search