Mobile Disco Owner

Portuguese translation: proprietário de uma danceteria móvel

14:07 Nov 6, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / PROFESSIONS?
English term or phrase: Mobile Disco Owner
This may appear rather banal, but I am doing a massive translation for a computer program of which is included approx 3000 different professions. Just to give you an idea another of the professions is Chicken Sexer, which I am reluctant to put on Proz in case of being expelled as a pevert!
Afraid no other context which wud assist
Andrew Hunt
Brazil
Portuguese translation:proprietário de uma danceteria móvel
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2011-11-06 14:19:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.mtecbo.gov.br/cbosite/pages/download;jsessionid...node1...
It is a downloadable pdf file with all jobs in Portuguese...
Selected response from:

Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
Brazil
Grading comment
Thks Paulo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4proprietário de uma danceteria móvel
Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
5 +1dono/proprietário duma discoteca ambulante/itinerante
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mobile disco owner
proprietário de uma danceteria móvel


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2011-11-06 14:19:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.mtecbo.gov.br/cbosite/pages/download;jsessionid...node1...
It is a downloadable pdf file with all jobs in Portuguese...

Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thks Paulo
Notes to answerer
Asker: Brilliant Paulo, valeu!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Marcelo Trovao: Faz sentido!
23 mins
  -> Obrigado Trovão.

agree  Silvia Aquino
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado Silvia

agree  Airton J Souza
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado Airton

agree  Lidia Carney
19 hrs
  -> Tks Lídia

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mobile disco owner
dono/proprietário duma discoteca ambulante/itinerante


Explanation:
dono/proprietário duma discoteca ambulante/itinerante

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search