as the clitoris in lay discourse, is but a fraction of the whole

Portuguese translation: como o clitóris no discurso leigo, é apenas/somente uma fração/parte do todo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as the clitoris in lay discourse, is but a fraction of the whole
Portuguese translation:como o clitóris no discurso leigo, é apenas/somente uma fração/parte do todo
Entered by: Annay Borges (X)

08:03 Sep 11, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: as the clitoris in lay discourse, is but a fraction of the whole
The visible tip, which is usually what is understood as the clitoris in lay discourse, is but a fraction of the whole.
Annay Borges (X)
como o clitóris no discurso leigo, é apenas/somente uma fração/parte do todo
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Nina_PT
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4como o clitóris no discurso leigo, é apenas/somente uma fração/parte do todo
Nina_PT
4 +4como o clítoris na linguagem comum, não é mais do que um elemento do todo
Teresa Borges
4como o clitóris, em terminologia leigo, é só uma minúscula parte
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
como o clitóris no discurso leigo, é apenas/somente uma fração/parte do todo


Explanation:
Sugestão

Nina_PT
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariaFilomena: concordo com as duas
1 hr
  -> Obrigada MariaFilomena!

agree  Claudio Mazotti: mt bom tb
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Claudio!

agree  Rebelo Júnior
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada Rebelo!

agree  connie leite
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada Connie :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
como o clítoris na linguagem comum, não é mais do que um elemento do todo


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), espero que seja útil

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariaFilomena: concordo com as duas
16 mins
  -> Obrigada, Filomena!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
18 mins
  -> Obrigada, Claudio!

agree  connie leite
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Connie!

agree  Uriama de Menezes
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Uriama!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
como o clitóris, em terminologia leigo, é só uma minúscula parte


Explanation:
como o clitóris, em terminologia leigo, é só uma minúscula parte

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search