mainstream pornography

Portuguese translation: pornografia convencional

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mainstream pornography
Portuguese translation:pornografia convencional
Entered by: Annay Borges (X)

20:35 Sep 10, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: mainstream pornography
An increasing number of women in Western societies shave their genitals. In Sweden, for example, women born in the 1970s or later tend to depilate or shave their genital area (Personal communication with several Swedish gynaecol¬ogists). This trend, making parts of the vulva more visible, may contribute to the rise of a new genital aesthetic ideal: many young women seem to believe that nothing should protrude in their genital area. This belief and trend may originate from mainstream pornography, in which some porn actresses are shaved and have had their inner labia reduced.
Annay Borges (X)
pornografia convencional
Explanation:
mainstream = convencial, normal, comum
Selected response from:

Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pornografia convencional
Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
4pornografia mais comum
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pornografia convencional


Explanation:
mainstream = convencial, normal, comum


    Reference: http://pt.bab.la/dicionario/ingles-portugues/mainstream
Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Mafalda Costa
18 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti: gostei...
1 hr

agree  coolbrowne
2 hrs

agree  Teresa Borges: Também pornografia clássica
11 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pornografia mais comum


Explanation:
pornografia mais comum

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2011-09-10 21:19:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry fernando - didnt see your "comum" so my choice is mais vulgar

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search