are poorly addressed

Portuguese translation: não são devidamente/suficientemente atendidas.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:are poorly addressed
Portuguese translation:não são devidamente/suficientemente atendidas.
Entered by: Annay Borges (X)

16:04 Sep 10, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Atendimento
English term or phrase: are poorly addressed
Based on 2007 data on contraceptive prevalence26 and the typical failure rates of contraception, it has been estimated that approximately 33 million women each year will experience an unintended pregnancy while using a contraceptive method.30 In addition, the contraceptive needs of at least 110 million married women with unmet need for family planning and over 400 million unmarried women of reproductive age, including adolescents, are poorly addressed. However, contraception alone cannot and will not reduce women's need for abortion, which is as much a part of women's life experience as their ability to become pregnant. At a minimum, safe abortion services should be accessible in every country to the full extent of the law.
Annay Borges (X)
não são devidamente/suficientemente atendidas.
Explanation:
sugestão.
Selected response from:

Tânia Lemos (X)
Belgium
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2não são devidamente/suficientemente atendidas.
Tânia Lemos (X)
5são negligenciadas
Marcia Da Poian
3mostra-se insuficiente o atendimento
Petê Rissatti
3mal enfrentadas
Nick Taylor
4 -2são mau atendidas
Fernando Okabe Biazibeti


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
não são devidamente/suficientemente atendidas.


Explanation:
sugestão.

Tânia Lemos (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  coolbrowne: Sim apenas suficientemente. Já "devidamente" (adequadamente) seria ir além do que o texto diz.
16 mins
  -> Tb acho! Obg!

agree  Margarida Ataide
21 mins
  -> Obg!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
são mau atendidas


Explanation:
Ou "não são bem consideradas". Um pouquinho mais de contexto ajudaria.

Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  coolbrowne: O correto é mal (adbérbio) em bvez de mau (adjetivo) e, de qualquer forma, "mal atendido" não reflete o caráter de insuficiência de "poorly". E o contexto é mais que suficiente (dos melhores aqui neste forum)
10 mins

disagree  Lais Leite: Mesmo motivo 'coolbrowne': IMPERDOÁVEL ERRO DE PORT. por parte de 'tradutor' Eng>Port.. MAL-atendido (c/ advérbio), q significa 'atendido de modo/maneira pobre, rude, etc...
1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
são negligenciadas


Explanation:
sugestão

Marcia Da Poian
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Portuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mal enfrentadas


Explanation:
mal enfrentadas

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mostra-se insuficiente o atendimento


Explanation:
Sugestão:

Além disso, mostra-se insuficiente o atendimento das necessidades contraceptivas...

(Às vezes, alterar a ordem facilita a compreensão.)

Petê Rissatti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search