a scheduled caste

Portuguese translation: castas reconhecidas (por lei)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a scheduled caste
Portuguese translation:castas reconhecidas (por lei)
Entered by: Nick Taylor

13:07 May 28, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: a scheduled caste
"All but six of the respondents were Hindus belonging to one of 13 different local castes. Jatav, a scheduled caste (19), Kumhar (12), Mallah (10)..."

Contexto: pesquisa feita em uma aldeia indiana com cerca de 5000 pesoas que pertencem a diferentes castas.

PT_BR***
Nicole Rodrigues
United Kingdom
castas reconhecidas (por lei)
Explanation:
castas reconhecidas (por lei)
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3castas reconhecidas (por lei)
Nick Taylor
5casta catalogada (ou casta registrada)
Rebelo Júnior


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
casta catalogada (ou casta registrada)


Explanation:
O termo "scheduled castes" foi criado Ato Governamental da Índia de 1935, conforme abaixo, para catalogar (ou registrar) as castas de "intocáveis" do sistema indiano:

[...] In 1935 the British passed the Government of India Act 1935, designed to give Indian provinces greater self-rule and set up a national federal structure. Reservation of seats for the Depressed Classes was incorporated into the act, which came into force in 1937. The Act brought the term "Scheduled Castes" into use, and defined the group as including "such castes, races or tribes or parts of groups within castes, races or tribes, which appear to His Majesty in Council to correspond to the classes of persons formerly known as the 'Depressed Classes', as His Majesty in Council may prefer." This discretionary definition was clarified in The Government of India (Scheduled Castes) Order, 1936 which contained a list, or Schedule, of castes throughout the British administered province [...]. Fonte: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scheduled_castes_and_scheduled_...

A casa Javat faz parte do grupo de castas intocáveis, e é, portanto, incluída no grupo de scheduled caste. ver a primeira referência web para suporte.

Um exemplo de tradução usando o termo "casta catalogada pode ser encontrado em:

http://www.europarl.europa.eu/sides/getDoc.do?pubRef=-//EP//...

Um exemplo de tradução usando o termo "casta registrada pode ser encontrado na segunda referência web postada

Espero ter contribuído. Abs, Rebelo.


    Reference: http://www.everyculture.com/South-Asia/Jatav-Orientation.htm...
    Reference: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/sides/getDoc.do?pubRef=-//EP//...
Rebelo Júnior
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
castas reconhecidas (por lei)


Explanation:
castas reconhecidas (por lei)

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  connie leite
7 hrs
  -> thanks Connie

agree  Lais Leite
7 hrs
  -> thanks Lais

agree  Teresa Borges
20 hrs
  -> thanks Teresa




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search