housing charity

Portuguese translation: obra de caridade

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:housing charity
Portuguese translation:obra de caridade
Entered by: Cristina Spohr

10:24 Jan 28, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: housing charity
Como se traduz o termo acima para o português? Desculpem-me se isto não se encaixa no campo específico.

To bring relief to the internally displaced people in the Darfur region, an American housing charity has launched a programme to enable the population to improve their income and their temporary habitat.

O texto pode ser lido em http://www.chfinternational.org/node/20907
Cristina Spohr
Brazil
obra de caridade
Explanation:
;)
Selected response from:

Fátima Cruz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3obra de caridade
Fátima Cruz
4 +1associação de habitação beneficente
Teresa Borges
4Instituição beneficente pró-moradia
carmentrad
4Caridade de habitação e acção social
Floriana Leary


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
obra de caridade


Explanation:
;)

Fátima Cruz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
16 mins

agree  M. Celina Alonso Neves
24 mins

agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
49 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Caridade de habitação e acção social


Explanation:
my suggestion
hope it helps

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
associação de habitação beneficente


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Castro
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Instituição beneficente pró-moradia


Explanation:
my suggestion!

carmentrad
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search