peita macho

Portuguese translation: Badass girl / Badass woman

11:25 Dec 3, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: peita macho
It's a colloquial Brazilian expression that comes up in a sentence out of context:

"Respeita a peita macho."

Any idea about the meaning? Thanks!
Joao Andre Madeira
Portuguese translation:Badass girl / Badass woman
Explanation:
Sugestão. :)
Selected response from:

Claudio Machado Junior
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Badass girl / Badass woman
Claudio Machado Junior
5woman of attitude
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
3 +1Brave Woman
Olavo Nogueira
3 -1Sapatona
airmailrpl


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Brave Woman


Explanation:
The text probably refers to a woman who is not afraid of facing a chauvinist man. Maybe I would say " You got to respect a brave woman".

Olavo Nogueira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
8 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Badass girl / Badass woman


Explanation:
Sugestão. :)

Claudio Machado Junior
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa: Termo muito empregado pelos nordestinos. Sei disso porque sou um deles, mas é reconhecido muito mais como um tipo de "baixaria". Corretíssimo!
2 mins
  -> E viva o Nordeste! :)

agree  Tereza Rae: Concordo com a Teresa acima quanto à linguagem coloquial (sou nordestina também). Voto no 'badass girl', mas diria 'peito' no masculino em português.
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Tereza! (E viva o Nordeste sempre!)

agree  Mario Freitas:
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mario! :)

agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
2 days 3 hrs

agree  Dayana Hashim: I think it keeps the colloquialism of the expression, though unfortunately not the fact that the badassery is specifically against a (macho) man.
11 days

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a peita macho
woman of attitude


Explanation:
HTH


Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sapatona


Explanation:
peita macho => Sapatona

1. Sapatona
Significado de Sapatona Por Dicionário inFormal (SP) em 15-11-2007

O mesmo que sapatão,
Mulher totalmente masculinizada.


Significado de Sapatona
Sapatona é o feminino de sapatão.
Significado de sapatão

Sapato de tamanho grande.[Pejorativo] Brasil.
Designação pejorativa dada aos portugueses na época da Independência.[Pejorativo] Vulgar. Designação pejorativa atribuída às lésbicas.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dayana Hashim: The expression isn't related to the woman's sexuality.
10 days
  -> IYO ??




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search