watching it all go down

Portuguese translation: vendo tudo acontecer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:watching it all go down
Portuguese translation: vendo tudo acontecer
Entered by: airmailrpl

22:54 Oct 5, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: watching it all go down
É um aplicativo para Facebook com testes de personalidade, etc.

Contexto:
"Onde podem te encontrar em uma festa?"

Uma das respostas possíveis:
"In the corner, watching it all go down"

Sugestões??
Grato!
Matheus Chaud
Brazil
vendo tudo acontecer
Explanation:
watching it all go down => vendo tudo acontecer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2015-10-05 23:19:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

8. Slang To occur; happen: "a collection of memorable pieces about the general craziness that was going down in those days" (James Atlas).
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/go down
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vendo tudo acontecer
airmailrpl
4 +1como um mirone
Nick Taylor
4curtindo o cenario
Katarina Peters
3assistindo tudo de camarote
Danik 2014


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assistindo tudo de camarote


Explanation:
Significado 8-Slang To occur; happen: "a collection of memorable pieces about the general craziness that was going down in those days" (James Atlas).
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/go down

Danik 2014
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gostei bastante dessa tradução e é a minha favorita, mas parece ser regional! Obrigado mesmo assim!


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vendo tudo acontecer


Explanation:
watching it all go down => vendo tudo acontecer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2015-10-05 23:19:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

8. Slang To occur; happen: "a collection of memorable pieces about the general craziness that was going down in those days" (James Atlas).
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/go down

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
2 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Martin Riordan
4 hrs
  -> agradeço

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curtindo o cenario


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
como um mirone


Explanation:
como um mirone

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
1 day 8 hrs
  -> thanks Maria




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search