"sport"

Portuguese translation: colega / camarada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"sport"
Portuguese translation:colega / camarada
Entered by: EG Loiola

13:16 Mar 25, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Slang / desenho para a TV
English term or phrase: "sport"
Olá, como traduzir a palavra "sport" quando esta se refere a uma pessoa?

Frase: "I think we've got a bigger problem to take care of first, sport."
Mariana Attie
Brazil
colega / camarada
Explanation:
colega / camarada
Selected response from:

EG Loiola
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4colega / camarada
EG Loiola
5 +2Campeão
Márcia L. Lazzaron
5 +2cara..
airmailrpl
4 +1meu caro
Claudio Mazotti
4(mais duas) compadre, meu, etc.
Nick Taylor
4companheiro, amigo, "meu chapa"
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"sport" se referindo a uma pessoa
colega / camarada


Explanation:
colega / camarada

EG Loiola
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
8 mins
  -> Obrigada Humberto

agree  Sarita Kraus
14 mins
  -> Obrigada Sarita

agree  Mario Freitas:
35 mins
  -> Obrigada Mario :)

agree  André Fachada
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"sport" se referindo a uma pessoa
cara..


Explanation:
"sport" se referindo a uma pessoa => cara

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
3 mins
  -> agradecido

agree  Mario Freitas:
23 mins
  -> agradecido

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
\"sport\" se referindo a uma pessoa
Campeão


Explanation:
"Cara" é muito abrangente. Eu usaria "campeão".

Márcia L. Lazzaron
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Esteves
13 mins

agree  Elenice Abrahamsen
7 days

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"sport" se referindo a uma pessoa
companheiro, amigo, "meu chapa"


Explanation:
Sug

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"sport" se referindo a uma pessoa
meu caro


Explanation:
uma sug...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
1 min
  -> obrigado!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(mais duas) compadre, meu, etc.


Explanation:
compadre, meu etc.

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search