It's also my pension, after a fashion.

Portuguese translation: Também é a minha reforma, de certa forma.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It's also my pension, after a fashion.
Portuguese translation:Também é a minha reforma, de certa forma.

18:03 Dec 1, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-12-04 19:54:13 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: It's also my pension, after a fashion.
I haven't thought of the crash much recently, although I enjoy telling the story on the rare occasions I find someone I haven't told it to already.

It's my party piece.

It's also my pension, after a fashion.

When I got home from the States, I was contacted by a Californian legal firm with the formidable name of Kananack Murgatroyd Baum & Hedlund.
leandrocarvalho
United Kingdom
Também é a minha reforma, de certa forma.
Explanation:
Pension = reforma; pensão.
'Reforma/forma' permite manter a rima do original 'pension/fashion'.

Adv. 1. after a fashion - to some extent; not very well; "he speaks French after a fashion"

Espero que ajude.
Selected response from:

Catarina Lopes
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Também é a minha reforma, de certa forma.
Catarina Lopes
5Também é a minha aposentadoria, de certa forma.
airmailrpl


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it's also my pension, after a fashion.
Também é a minha reforma, de certa forma.


Explanation:
Pension = reforma; pensão.
'Reforma/forma' permite manter a rima do original 'pension/fashion'.

Adv. 1. after a fashion - to some extent; not very well; "he speaks French after a fashion"

Espero que ajude.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/after+a+fashion
    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/after+a+fashion
Catarina Lopes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
47 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marlene :)

agree  Márcio Clemente
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Márcio :)

agree  Claudio Mazotti: boa sugestão e sacada...
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada pelo 'agree' e pelo comentário, Claudio :)

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it's also my pension, after a fashion.
Também é a minha aposentadoria, de certa forma.


Explanation:
it's also my pension, after a fashion. => Também é a minha aposentadoria, de certa forma.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search