"peg it" / "stick 'em up"

Portuguese translation: escapulir, morrer, bater as botas / mãos ao alto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: \"peg it\" / \"stick \'em up\"
Portuguese translation:escapulir, morrer, bater as botas / mãos ao alto
Entered by: Rosana M.

00:25 Sep 19, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / Roteiro de filme
English term or phrase: "peg it" / "stick 'em up"
Caros colegas: estou trabalhando na legendagem de um filme inglês e tendo dificuldade com o diálogo abaixo. Já procurei exaustivamente na Internet e não consegui encontrar nada que me deixe segura em relação às expressões "peg it" e "stick 'em up". Peço sugestões de como vocês as diriam em português brasileiro.
Contexto: uma senhora, doente crônica, mora com os dois filhos de 17 anos, que cuidam dela. Agora, acabou de sofrer um infarto e está hospitalizada. Está conversando com um dos filhos:
Mãe: If I knew that I would end up like this I'd have done plenty more loving first. I avoided life, I didn't take the risks I should've done. Now look eh. I´ve got to let you two go. It´s all I've thought since I realised I wasn't gonna peg it.
Filho: Bollocks you stupid old cow.
Mãe: That's good, away, stick 'em up!

Agradeço pela ajuda!
Rosana M.
Brazil
escapulir / mãos ao alto
Explanation:
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=peg it!

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/peg_it

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/stick_'em_up

Selected response from:

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4esticar o pernil/mãos ao ar
Nick Taylor
4morrer.. mãos ao alto
airmailrpl
4escapulir / mãos ao alto
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escapulir / mãos ao alto


Explanation:
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=peg it!

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/peg_it

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/stick_'em_up



Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela ajuda!


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
morrer.. mãos ao alto


Explanation:
"peg it" / "stick 'em up" => morrer.. mãos ao alto

"I wasn't gonna peg it" => I wasn't going to die => não iria morrer

stick 'em up => mãos ao alto

peg out
Sl. to die. I was so scared, I thought I would peg out for sure. Uncle Herman almost pegged out last week.
http://www.idioms.thefreedictionary.com/peg

stick 'em up => mãos ao alto => probably in this context means she is going to give them a farewell hug (abraço de despedida) because she is letting them go

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela ajuda!


1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esticar o pernil/mãos ao ar


Explanation:
esticar o pernil/mãos ao ar

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela ajuda!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search