lizard

Portuguese translation: beijador com língua hiperativa...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lizard
Portuguese translation:beijador com língua hiperativa...
Entered by: airmailrpl

01:56 Aug 21, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Slang / Roteiro de filme
English term or phrase: lizard
Alguém sabe se "lizard" poderia ter algum outro significado que "lagarto" ou "calango" no contexto abaixo? Estou trabalhando na versão em português de um filme feito em São Francisco, Califórnia.

(moça) - Did I say you´re a horrible kisser?
(rapaz) - Maybe say I don't want to swim everytime we make out.
(moça) - Sorry, I don't date lizards...
Rosana M.
Brazil
beijador com língua hiperativa
Explanation:
lizard => beijador com língua hiperativa

língua hiperativa: A língua deve brincar dentro da boca, no beijo de língua, mas não ficar caçando ou ficar explorando as cáries do ficante/namorada. Portanto, ao beijar, use a língua, mas em doses moderadas.
http://www.vejaisso.com/piores-tipos-de-beijos-o-que-nao-faz...

Lizard

A person who when making out sticks his/her tongue in and out in a lizard like way. They lizard kiss and it is not pleasant.
Anna: "So, I heard you hooked up with Jack."
Lucy: "Please don't remind me, it was horrible!"
Anna: "What happened?"
Lucy: "He is such a lizard!"
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=lizard
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lagarto
Marlene Curtis
4beijador com língua hiperativa
airmailrpl
4Língua louca
Lucio Mesquita
4Beija-flor/colobri
Nick Taylor
Summary of reference entries provided
Slang
Sonia Heidemann
Nick Taylor
Lizard kiss
Marlene Curtis

  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Beija-flor/colobri


Explanation:
Beija-flor/colobri (just an idea)

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela ajuda!


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Língua louca


Explanation:
http://www.vejaisso.com/piores-tipos-de-beijos-o-que-nao-faz...

Lucio Mesquita
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela ajuda!


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beijador com língua hiperativa


Explanation:
lizard => beijador com língua hiperativa

língua hiperativa: A língua deve brincar dentro da boca, no beijo de língua, mas não ficar caçando ou ficar explorando as cáries do ficante/namorada. Portanto, ao beijar, use a língua, mas em doses moderadas.
http://www.vejaisso.com/piores-tipos-de-beijos-o-que-nao-faz...

Lizard

A person who when making out sticks his/her tongue in and out in a lizard like way. They lizard kiss and it is not pleasant.
Anna: "So, I heard you hooked up with Jack."
Lucy: "Please don't remind me, it was horrible!"
Anna: "What happened?"
Lucy: "He is such a lizard!"
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=lizard

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Obrigada!!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!!!


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lagarto


Explanation:
beijo de lagarto.

Aí na hora que eu abri a boca e ele enfiou a língua eu me autopergunteiamimmesma , o que eu faço com isso? E achei aquilo tudo tão grudento (so depois que eu me toquei que ele tinha BEIJO DE LARGARTO sabe? Aquela lingua mexelenta na boca, que arranca até obturação? Gostei na hora não.

http://www.lubrasil.net/blog/?p=1170

The lizard kiss involves flicking your tongue in and out of your partner’s mouth in tight, quick strokes (picture the way a lizard moves its tongue). This is a silly kiss you can try just for fun, but it generally should be avoided because it feels kind of creepy to get.

http://allfavourite.com/different-types-of-kisses/

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela ajuda!





Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: Slang

Reference information:
Uma pequena ajuda.


    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=lizard
    Reference: http://www.odps.org/glossword/index.php?a=term&d=8&t=8340
Sonia Heidemann
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
A person who when making out sticks his/her tongue in and out in a lizard like way. They lizard kiss and it is not pleasant.
Anna: "So, I heard you hooked up with Jack."
Lucy: "Please don't remind me, it was horrible!"
Anna: "What happened?"
Lucy: "He is such a lizard!"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2013-08-21 08:31:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No idea what it might be in Pt but maybe this helps

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

9 hrs
Reference: Lizard kiss

Reference information:
13. The Lizard Kiss

The lizard kiss involves flicking your tongue in and out of your partner’s mouth in tight, quick strokes (picture the way a lizard moves its tongue). This is a silly kiss you can try just for fun, but it generally should be avoided because it feels kind of creepy to get.

http://allfavourite.com/different-types-of-kisses/

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search