to get a flavor

Portuguese translation: sentir o espírito/tom

16:22 Jun 14, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Slang
English term or phrase: to get a flavor
Por exemplo: "to get a flavor of Paris...."; "to get a flavor of the book...."
Clauwolf
Portuguese translation:sentir o espírito/tom
Explanation:
Sug.

Sentir o espírito de Paris (da cidade)

Sentir o tom do livro
Selected response from:

Phellipe S.
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sentir um gostinho (gosto)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4 +2saborear Paris/saborear um bom livro
Marlene Curtis
4 +1sentir o espírito/tom
Phellipe S.
4experimentar/experenciar
Andre Ferreira
4provar o sabor
BV1


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sentir um gostinho (gosto)


Explanation:
ladurée - um pedacinho de paris agora no brasil. - camadas de estilo
camadasdeestilo.blogspot.com/.../laduree-um-pedacinho-de-paris-agora-...‎
01/07/2012 – Olha o quão mais fácil ficou sentir um gostinho de Paris, hein? Eu fiz umas comprinhas por lá (presentinhos para minha sobrinha linda, ...
Depois dos Quinze | Bruna VieiraInspiração: Paris » Depois dos ...
www.depoisdosquinze.com/2011/04/04/inspiracao-paris/
04/04/2011 – Aproveita muuito Bruna, e trás muuito conteúdo pra a gente sentir um gostinho de Paris também. Responder. Ana Júlia Milani 05/04/2011.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Andre Ferreira
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  airmailrpl: -
1 day 6 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sentir o espírito/tom


Explanation:
Sug.

Sentir o espírito de Paris (da cidade)

Sentir o tom do livro

Phellipe S.
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Alexandre
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
saborear Paris/saborear um bom livro


Explanation:

Acho que se aplica tanto a Paris como a um livro.

A família,e saborear um bom livro,á beira mar | Facebook - Log In
https://www.facebook.com/...saborear-um-bom-livroá.../162275...
A família,e saborear um bom livro,á beira mar. 1 likes · 0 talking about this

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
3 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  airmailrpl: saborear Paris
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Grata!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provar o sabor


Explanation:
Provar um sabor (até então não experimentado).

BV1
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
experimentar/experenciar


Explanation:
Outra alternativa não tão literal que talvez funcione no contexto seja "experimentar" or "experienciar".

experienciar - verbo transitivo
experimentar, sentir, viver
(De experiência+-ar)


Andre Ferreira
China
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search