what a pair he has

Portuguese translation: que cara de pau ele é

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:what a pair he has
Portuguese translation:que cara de pau ele é
Entered by: Always Learning

16:05 Jun 4, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: what a pair he has
Frase: What a pair he has. Blaming the tax increase as if he was an innocent bystander.
Qual o equivalente em PT do Brasil?
Always Learning
que cara de pau ele é
Explanation:
coloquial
Selected response from:

Vitor Visconti
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4que cara de pau ele é
Vitor Visconti
5cara sacudo
airmailrpl


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
que cara de pau ele é


Explanation:
coloquial

Vitor Visconti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 min

agree  Aline de Freitas
6 mins

agree  Camila Gough
16 mins

agree  Clauwolf
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cara sacudo


Explanation:
1. Sacudo
Por Dicionário inFormal (SP) em 31-03-2009

Indivíduo que não teme nada e a ninguém. Homem sem medo. Corajoso. Valentão

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search