cheese it

Portuguese translation: dê no pé, saia correndo, caia fora, \"sarta fora\"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cheese it
Portuguese translation:dê no pé, saia correndo, caia fora, \"sarta fora\"
Entered by: Always Learning

14:58 Oct 26, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: cheese it
Frase: Cheese it, the fuzz! Is generally a term used when you are committing illegal or dubious activities and the local law enforcement officers arrive, looking to get up in your grill. 'Cheese it' was first heard in the gangster movies of the 50's, such as West Side Story and all them.

Entendo a ideia, mas qual o equivalente em PT do Brasil?
Always Learning
dê no pé, saia correndo, caia fora, "sarta fora"
Explanation:
dê no pé, sai correndo, cai fora, "sarta fora"
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4dê no pé, saia correndo, caia fora, "sarta fora"
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
5dê no pe.. "caia fora"
airmailrpl
4pirar-se
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dê no pé, saia correndo, caia fora, "sarta fora"


Explanation:
dê no pé, sai correndo, cai fora, "sarta fora"

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: prefiro "cai fora"
6 mins
  -> Obrigado! Tenha uma boa semana.

agree  Clauwolf: agora não tem jeito, se vira...
14 mins
  -> Obrigado! Tenha uma boa semana.

agree  Fernando Schramm
43 mins
  -> Obrigado! Tenha uma boa semana.

agree  airmailrpl: -
3 days 41 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dê no pe.. "caia fora"


Explanation:
cheese it => "dê no pé" "caia fora"

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pirar-se


Explanation:
pirar-se

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search