Someone’s pants are on fire!

Portuguese translation: alguém tem o nariz a crescer

18:03 Jan 14, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Slang
English term or phrase: Someone’s pants are on fire!
Trata-se de um livro de gestão com frases prontas. Esta fica na sessão "Quando Alguém Mente". Alguma sugestão?
Nilson
Brazil
Portuguese translation:alguém tem o nariz a crescer
Explanation:
Sugg.
Selected response from:

Manuel Leite
Portugal
Grading comment
Valeu mesmo. Foi bem útil.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2alguém tem o nariz a crescer
Manuel Leite
5fulano é mentiroso
airmailrpl
4Mente/Mentir com quantos dentes tem na boca!
sflor (X)
4Alguém está mentindo descaradamente!
Silvia Aquino


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
someone’s pants are on fire!
alguém tem o nariz a crescer


Explanation:
Sugg.

Manuel Leite
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Valeu mesmo. Foi bem útil.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Valeu a sugestão. Tks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
59 mins
  -> obrigado :-)

agree  Diana Coada
2 days 1 hr
  -> obrigado :-)

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
someone’s pants are on fire!
Mente/Mentir com quantos dentes tem na boca!


Explanation:
Outra sugestão.



sflor (X)
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigadão!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
someone’s pants are on fire!
Alguém está mentindo descaradamente!


Explanation:
É mais coloquial em português do Brasil.

Silvia Aquino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Valeu Sílvia!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
someone’s pants are on fire!
fulano é mentiroso


Explanation:
someone’s pants are on fire! => fulano é mentiroso

Urban Dictionary: Liar Liar Pants On Fire
www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?...
Liar Liar Pants On Fire is a phrase that children like to scream at each other whenever they think the other is lying. They also like to scream it ...

What is the origin of liar liar pants on fire?
Best Answer - Chosen by Voters
“Liar, liar, pants on fire. Hangin’ on a telephone wire!” is a paraphrased version of the 1810 poem “The Liar” by William Blake.

Deceiver, dissembler
Your trousers are alight
From what pole or gallows
Shall they dangle in the night?
.........
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20100424202531AA...


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado pela minuciosa explanação!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search