This thing is bullish as hell."

Portuguese translation: isto está bastante bullish/favorável

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:This thing is bullish as hell.\"
Portuguese translation:isto está bastante bullish/favorável
Entered by: Ann Lee (X)

03:08 Nov 13, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
English term or phrase: This thing is bullish as hell."
Oh, it looks great. Beans are limit up and so is bean oil. This thing is bullish as hell."
Ann Lee (X)
isto está bastante bullish/favorável
Explanation:
Porque o termo bullish - no mercado financeiro - é usado em inglês também no Brasil. Segue link com explicação.
Selected response from:

Paula Borges
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5o mercado está bem comprador
airmailrpl
4isto está bastante bullish/favorável
Paula Borges


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this thing is bullish as hell."
isto está bastante bullish/favorável


Explanation:
Porque o termo bullish - no mercado financeiro - é usado em inglês também no Brasil. Segue link com explicação.

Example sentence(s):
  • Na Bolsa de Valores, diz-se que o mercado está bullish

    Reference: http://www.knoow.net/cienceconempr/financas/bullish.htm
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/enpt/bullish
Paula Borges
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigada

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this thing is bullish as hell."
o mercado está bem comprador


Explanation:
this thing is bullish as hell. => o mercado está bem comprador

Clube dos Investidores em Renda Variável [Arquivo] - Página 10 ...
Voces não acham que está bem evidente que o mercado está bem comprador e que a crise já passou pelo fundo do poço em outubro e que agora o ...
www.htforum.com/vb/archive/index.php/t-52601-p-10.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2010-11-18 13:43:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"o mercado está bullish"
About 249 results

"o mercado está comprador"
About 1,900 results

"mercado comprador"
About 33,200 results

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2010-11-18 13:55:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"mercado em alta"
About 149,000 results

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search