Cornball

Portuguese translation: tolo... caipira ..ele é um canastrão...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cornball
Portuguese translation: tolo... caipira ..ele é um canastrão...
Entered by: airmailrpl

20:45 Nov 6, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: Cornball
Cornball (“He could have a ham sandwich” on the nose of his board). Insensitive (try counting the use of “natives”). And yet, you can’t help but love this 1966 film.

Será que esse "he could have a ham sandwich" teria uma tradução direta, ou é algum tipo de metáfora?
RoBelinky
Brazil
tolo... caipira ..ele é um canastrão
Explanation:
cornball => tolo... caipira,

"he could have a ham sandwich" => ele é um canastrão

ham => canastrão (teatro, ator ruim);
cornball definition

1. n.
a stupid or corny person, especially if rural. : Who invited this cornball to my party?
2. mod.
stupid or corny. : What a cornball idea!


ham
2    /hæm/ Show Spelled [ham] Show IPA noun, verb, hammed, ham·ming.
–noun
1.an actor or performer who overacts.

–verb (used without object), verb (used with object)
3. to act with exaggerated expression of emotion; overact.
—Idiom
4. ham it up, to overact; ham.
Origin:


ham
"overacting performer," 1882 Amer.Eng., apparently a shortening of hamfatter (1880) "actor of low grade," said to be from an old minstrel show song, "The Ham-fat Man" (1863). The song itself, a black-face number, has nothing to do with acting, so the connection must be with the quality of acting in minstrel shows, where the song was popular.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/ham

Dictionary - View detailed dictionary

Corny
1. adjective
1. sentimental
2. tolo
6. inferior

ham up: Information from Answers.com
From this hamfatter came to mean "an inexpert and flamboyant actor," and was in the late 1800s shortened to ham. The idiom here was first recorded in 1933. ...
www.answers.com/topic/ham-up
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Brega/cafona.
Adriana Maciel
5tolo... caipira ..ele é um canastrão
airmailrpl
4sem graça, banal
Marlene Curtis
3não convence ninguém, lamechice
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cornball
Brega/cafona.


Explanation:
sugestão

Adriana Maciel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
13 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Andrew Hunt: Exactly Adriana, `corny`or `unsophisticated`is it!
17 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cornball
não convence ninguém, lamechice


Explanation:
não convence ninguém, lamechice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2010-11-06 21:33:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/hammy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2010-11-06 21:38:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://biblefilms.blogspot.com/2006_11_01_archive.html

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cornball
sem graça, banal


Explanation:
cornball = corny = sem graça, banal, cafona, fora de moda

corny bits of comedy > piadinhas sem graça
Jul 18, 2009 ... English term or phrase: corny bits of comedy. Portuguese translation: piadinhas sem graça. Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/.../3361253-corny_bits_of_comedy.html

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=cornball

mau - Dicionário Português-Inglês WordReference.com - [ Translate this page ]
sem graça loc adj. misbehavior, UK: misbehaviour, n, (child: naughtiness, disobedience) criança, mau comportamento loc sm ... corny, adj, (silly, trite), brega, velho, banal adj ... vicious, adj, (person, dog), feroz, selvagem, mau adj ...
www.wordreference.com/pten/mau


http://www.faqs.org/copyright/cheers-love-by-ben-findon-and-...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cornball
tolo... caipira ..ele é um canastrão


Explanation:
cornball => tolo... caipira,

"he could have a ham sandwich" => ele é um canastrão

ham => canastrão (teatro, ator ruim);
cornball definition

1. n.
a stupid or corny person, especially if rural. : Who invited this cornball to my party?
2. mod.
stupid or corny. : What a cornball idea!


ham
2    /hæm/ Show Spelled [ham] Show IPA noun, verb, hammed, ham·ming.
–noun
1.an actor or performer who overacts.

–verb (used without object), verb (used with object)
3. to act with exaggerated expression of emotion; overact.
—Idiom
4. ham it up, to overact; ham.
Origin:


ham
"overacting performer," 1882 Amer.Eng., apparently a shortening of hamfatter (1880) "actor of low grade," said to be from an old minstrel show song, "The Ham-fat Man" (1863). The song itself, a black-face number, has nothing to do with acting, so the connection must be with the quality of acting in minstrel shows, where the song was popular.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/ham

Dictionary - View detailed dictionary

Corny
1. adjective
1. sentimental
2. tolo
6. inferior

ham up: Information from Answers.com
From this hamfatter came to mean "an inexpert and flamboyant actor," and was in the late 1800s shortened to ham. The idiom here was first recorded in 1933. ...
www.answers.com/topic/ham-up

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search