BANGIN' CHOONS

Portuguese translation: sons delirantes/loucos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BANGIN' CHOONS
Portuguese translation:sons delirantes/loucos
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

12:51 Sep 14, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Slang / Music
English term or phrase: BANGIN' CHOONS
The sound system's been trashed! Someone ripped out all the wiring! IT'S A VICIOUS ACT OF VANDALISM , THE FINAL NAIL IN THE COFFIN OF FREE EXPRESSION AND BANGIN' CHOONS!
Ines Neuparth
Portugal
sons delirantes/loucos
Explanation:
banging - a 'rave culture' term meaning exciting, powerful etc. Has replaced terms such as 'kicking' and 'slammin'. A typical example of the term being used would be when a clubber says a DJ was playing 'banging choons' (a lively full-on set).
http://www.londonslang.com/db/b/
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5músicas fortes
airmailrpl
4 +1sons delirantes/loucos
Marlene Curtis
4 +1batidas delirantes
Artur Jorge Martins
3 +1batidão
Marcelo Lino


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bangin' choons
sons delirantes/loucos


Explanation:
banging - a 'rave culture' term meaning exciting, powerful etc. Has replaced terms such as 'kicking' and 'slammin'. A typical example of the term being used would be when a clubber says a DJ was playing 'banging choons' (a lively full-on set).
http://www.londonslang.com/db/b/

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães: gostei de "sons delirantes"
1 hr
  -> Grata!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bangin' choons
batidão


Explanation:
O som repetido e comum das músicas de pista.

choons
a word often used by lower class scottish youths(neds) usually glaswegian to describe their unoriginal music.
aye get the bangin choons on the go
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=choons

Marcelo Lino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães: em PT-BR, sim! :D
48 mins
  -> Obrigado, fvasconcellos!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bangin' choons
músicas fortes


Explanation:
bangin' choons =>músicas fortes

Urban Dictionary: choon
choon - 9 definitions - A song or any piece of music to which an individual assigns the highest level of merit but most usually an exclaimation upo...
www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=choon

banging - a 'rave culture' term meaning exciting, powerful etc. Has replaced terms such as 'kicking' and 'slammin'. A typical example of the term being used would be when a clubber says a DJ was playing 'banging choons' (a lively full-on set).
http://www.londonslang.com/db/b/

Uma musica forte « Portal de Séries
Uma musica forte. Essa é uma das músicas mais fortes que eu alguma vez ouvi. The Cranberries – Zombie de 1995 (se não é, fica lá perto). ...
portalseries.wordpress.com/2008/02/26/uma-musica-forte/

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bangin' choons
batidas delirantes


Explanation:
Sugestão. Ver ligação.

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=choon

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Filipe
9 mins
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search