bubblehead

Portuguese translation: cabeça oca

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bubblehead
Portuguese translation:cabeça oca
Entered by: Cristina Spohr

09:48 Mar 2, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
English term or phrase: bubblehead
Qual é o termo que melhor se encaixa na definição abaixo?

definirion: An empty headed and stupid person.
Cristina Spohr
Brazil
cabeça oca
Explanation:
above

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2009-03-03 17:01:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

bublehead=adj=silly=imbecile[L. imbecillus/bacillum/sem sustentação=mentally weak, idiotic=extreme mental imbecility;utter foolishness, foolish=lacking good sense or judgement [airhead=stupid adj].
Cabeça-de-vento=leviano, estouvado, imprudente, estouvado, doidivanas.
Não quer dizer q. não tenha cabeça cheia com cérebro; q. dizer q. não pensa no que faz; ñ usa a cabeça (o cérebro; pode 'usar a cabeça' no futebol:"Deu uma cabeçada na bola, mas errou e deu com a cabeça na trave e ficou idiota.")
Oco [L. occare] adj.= Que não tem medula, miolo; vazio; vão, esvaziado.Tem cabeça, mas oca, sem cérebro, vazia, enencéfalo.
Cabeça oca é o q. não tem NADA no oco da cabeça.Esse tipo não dá nem cabeçada na bola...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2009-03-03 17:08:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Porta é maior que portão...
Selected response from:

marco lessa (X)
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5cabeça oca
marco lessa (X)
4 +5cabeça de alho chocho/cabeça no ar
Floriana Leary
5 +1airhead => Cabeça de vento,
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cabeça de alho chocho/cabeça no ar


Explanation:
my suggestion

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Lopes
0 min
  -> Bom dia Carla! Obrigada, e tenha um dia feliz!

agree  Humberto Ribas: Pastel, cabeça de vento, panguá, etc. em pt-br
5 mins
  -> Good morning Humberto and thank you, have a great day!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
17 mins
  -> Obrigada Isabel!

agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
27 mins
  -> Thank you Maria José!

agree  Marcelo Lino: Cabeça de vento...
1 hr
  -> Bom dia Marcelo, sim cabeça de vento é muito utilizada no Brazil, em Portugal mais cabeça no ar. Obrigado e tenha um ótimo dia!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
airhead => Cabeça de vento,


Explanation:
1. Air head

One who is below average intelligence or, skatter brained.
Most blondes have a reputation for being air heads.

3. air head

An air heard can be:

1. Ignorant, stupid, dumb, idiotic person who is incoherent to almost everything and is absolutely clueless.It can be anyone.

2. Most men who think and stereotype an airhead as the majority of attractive women out there are the airheads,

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raquel Bragança: A melhor opção se o público for brasileiro.
16 hrs
  -> agradecido

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cabeça oca


Explanation:
above

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2009-03-03 17:01:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

bublehead=adj=silly=imbecile[L. imbecillus/bacillum/sem sustentação=mentally weak, idiotic=extreme mental imbecility;utter foolishness, foolish=lacking good sense or judgement [airhead=stupid adj].
Cabeça-de-vento=leviano, estouvado, imprudente, estouvado, doidivanas.
Não quer dizer q. não tenha cabeça cheia com cérebro; q. dizer q. não pensa no que faz; ñ usa a cabeça (o cérebro; pode 'usar a cabeça' no futebol:"Deu uma cabeçada na bola, mas errou e deu com a cabeça na trave e ficou idiota.")
Oco [L. occare] adj.= Que não tem medula, miolo; vazio; vão, esvaziado.Tem cabeça, mas oca, sem cérebro, vazia, enencéfalo.
Cabeça oca é o q. não tem NADA no oco da cabeça.Esse tipo não dá nem cabeçada na bola...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2009-03-03 17:08:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Porta é maior que portão...


marco lessa (X)
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
16 mins
  -> Thanks. Best.

agree  Paula Strahm
30 mins
  -> Thanks.Best.

agree  Maria Amorim (X)
40 mins
  -> Thanks. Best.

agree  Claudio Carina
1 hr
  -> Thanks. Best.

agree  Carlos Quandt
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. Best.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search