I got all kinds a' moves

Portuguese translation: estou preparado para o que der e vier

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I got all kinds a' moves
Portuguese translation:estou preparado para o que der e vier
Entered by: Alexandre Reis

09:53 Jan 26, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: I got all kinds a' moves
Existem dois caras, A e B. A roubou um tipo de arma, e B quer roubar ela de A, mas não sabe que este tem ela no momento. Quando B parte para cima de A, este último diz.

"I'm somebody now. The Spider-Mugger. And I got all kinds a' moves."

Como se traduz "I got all kinds a' moves" para o português?
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
estou preparado para o que der e vier
Explanation:
Alternativa à sugestão anterior...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2estou preparado para o que der e vier
Teresa Borges
4Eu sei-a toda.
Mónica Brito (X)
4já tenho/sei os truques todos
Floriana Leary


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i got all kinds a' moves
já tenho/sei os truques todos


Explanation:
my suggestion, hope it helps

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i got all kinds a' moves
estou preparado para o que der e vier


Explanation:
Alternativa à sugestão anterior...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Eudo Araujo Junior
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i got all kinds a' moves
Eu sei-a toda.


Explanation:
Em Portugal, a expressão 'sabe-a toda' designa alguém que tem manha ou habilidade para certas coisas.

Mónica Brito (X)
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search