garage time

Portuguese translation: Preciso de um tempo só para mim

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:garage time
Portuguese translation:Preciso de um tempo só para mim
Entered by: marco lessa (X)

16:42 Jul 28, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: garage time
I'm not really looking to get into a relationship now. I need some garage time.
marco lessa (X)
Brazil
Preciso de um tempo só para mim
Explanation:
Used to decribe the time guys spend single after a breakup.

http://www.slangsite.com/slang/G.html
Selected response from:

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Grading comment
Roma locuta est causa finita est. Magna cum laude.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Preciso de um tempo só para mim
Lúcia Leitão
5um período de descanso
airmailrpl
4tempo de descanso
David Alexandre (X)
3tempo de restauração/tempo para curar as mágoas passadas
Leniel Maccaferri


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Preciso de um tempo só para mim


Explanation:
Used to decribe the time guys spend single after a breakup.

http://www.slangsite.com/slang/G.html

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Roma locuta est causa finita est. Magna cum laude.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
2 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Carlos Quandt
7 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
11 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
28 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
1 hr
  -> Obrigada

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tempo de descanso


Explanation:
A ideia creio q é esta, agora maneira de dizer, devem haver milhentas: uma q eu gosto também seria - preciso de algum tempo para mim - mas já foge um pouco ao original

David Alexandre (X)
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
um período de descanso


Explanation:
some garage time => um período de descanso

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tempo de restauração/tempo para curar as mágoas passadas


Explanation:
garage
n. garage, structure in which a car or cars are parked; place where cars are repaired and serviced.

Leniel Maccaferri
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search