headrope

Portuguese translation: escota

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:headrope
Portuguese translation:escota
Entered by: João Roque Dias

14:47 Mar 31, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: headrope
"... while the others loosed the ship's headropes."
OdeteGuimarães
Portugal
amarra de proa
Explanation:
Ou "head rope".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-03-31 15:06:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Também com este significado:

Head-rope = That part of a bolt-rope which terminates any sail on the upper edge to which it is fastened.

Neste caso, a tradução será \"escota\"

A frase, como está (while the others loosed the ship\'s headropes) pode significar a perda das amarras ou das escotas...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-03-31 15:09:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mas, com o verbo \"loosed\" (folgar) inclino-me definitivamente para \"escotas\".
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigado a todos pela ajuda e disponibilidade!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5amarra de proa
João Roque Dias
4espias de amarração
Clauwolf
3cabo da pana
ahartje
3espia de proa, virador
Luiza Modesto


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
espia de proa, virador


Explanation:
My dictionary gives these two translations but I don´t know which one would be best.

Comprehensive Technical Dictionary
Lewis L. Sell
English-Portuguese
McGraw Hill

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amarra de proa


Explanation:
Ou "head rope".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-03-31 15:06:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Também com este significado:

Head-rope = That part of a bolt-rope which terminates any sail on the upper edge to which it is fastened.

Neste caso, a tradução será \"escota\"

A frase, como está (while the others loosed the ship\'s headropes) pode significar a perda das amarras ou das escotas...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-03-31 15:09:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mas, com o verbo \"loosed\" (folgar) inclino-me definitivamente para \"escotas\".

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
Muito obrigado a todos pela ajuda e disponibilidade!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cabo da pana


Explanation:
Veja:
Subject Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry (AG)



Definition the principal upper frame rope of a net(such as gill net or trawl)to which the netting is attached

Reference R.S.T.Ferro,Marine Lab.
(1)
TERM headline

Reference R.S.T.Ferro,Marine Lab.
(2)
TERM headrope

Reference R.S.T.Ferro,Marine Lab.



Definition cabo superior da boca das redes de arrasto

Reference J.Menezes,INIP
(1)
TERM cabo da pana

Reference J.Menezes,INIP



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-03-31 15:21:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.diramb.gov.pt/data/basedoc/TXT_LC_15191_1_0001.ht...

ahartje
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
espias de amarração


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-03-31 15:34:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nada a ver com proa, pois \"head\" é \"cabeço\", localizado em qq ponto na borda de um navio

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 161




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search