counter balance valve

Portuguese translation: válvula de contrapeso

16:31 Mar 2, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: counter balance valve
CONTEXTO
The oil distribution ring (O.D.R.) is "floating" on the oil distibution pipe. A counter balance valve are fittet in the oil distibution ring to keep the forwart pitch in position.
TENTATIVA
válvula de contrabalanço
Adriano K. Fagundes
Portuguese translation:válvula de contrapeso
Explanation:
:) Taylor
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
achava que era contrabalanço, mas fico com esse termo! Encontrado com mais frequencia! Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1válvula de contrapeso
Clauwolf
4válvula de contrabalanço
Raúl Côrte-Real


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
válvula de contrabalanço


Explanation:
eu tb traduzo como propôs na tentativa.

Raúl Côrte-Real
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
válvula de contrapeso


Explanation:
:) Taylor

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 161
Grading comment
achava que era contrabalanço, mas fico com esse termo! Encontrado com mais frequencia! Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search