pinion / pinion shaft

Portuguese translation: pinhão / eixo do pinhão

15:32 Mar 2, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: pinion / pinion shaft
CONTEXTO
Drawing 104737 shows the bearing arrangement when the pinion is thrusting forward on the upper half of the pinion shaft and opposite on the lower half. The thrust direction is depending on directions of rotation.

mais uma vez, sds! obrigado!!!
Adriano
Portuguese translation:pinhão / eixo do pinhão
Explanation:
Pinion tb significa carreto
Selected response from:

Raúl Côrte-Real
Grading comment
confirmando! OK! obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pinhão / eixo do pinhão
Raúl Côrte-Real
5pinhão/eixo do pinhão
Clauwolf
4pinhão/eixo pinhão
FiBi


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pinhão / eixo do pinhão


Explanation:
Pinion tb significa carreto

Raúl Côrte-Real
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
confirmando! OK! obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
10 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pinhão/eixo do pinhão


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 161

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pinhão/eixo pinhão


Explanation:
hope this helps

FiBi
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search