"Anchor locker"

Portuguese translation: paiol da amarra

10:10 Dec 17, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: "Anchor locker"
" - When you two have had coffee, I'll chain you back in the anchor locker."
OdeteGuimarães
Portugal
Portuguese translation:paiol da amarra
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2paiol da amarra
Clauwolf
5compartimento de âncora
Leonardo Medina
4 -1armário da corrente da âncora
airmailrpl


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
paiol da amarra


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Fonseca: sim, caso se trate de um navio!
2 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anchor locker
compartimento de âncora


Explanation:
Anchor locker = A locker where the anchor and anchor chain are kept.


    Reference: http://www.sunsail.com/tips/glossary/index.html?show=A
Leonardo Medina
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
armário da corrente da âncora


Explanation:
armário da corrente da âncora - a âncora nunca fica no armário num navio

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  João Roque Dias: Veja em http://www.paceship.org/PY26/Bowerfind/py26-1979-Bowerfind-A...
5 hrs
  -> that is hardly a "Navio" - it is obviously a sail boat.. and no one would fit in that anchor compartment anyways




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search