mid-crosstrees

Portuguese translation: vaus da gávea a meia-nau

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mid-crosstrees
Portuguese translation:vaus da gávea a meia-nau

14:25 Dec 14, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: mid-crosstrees
"He threw the hanging nooses over the mid-crosstrees"

vaus da gávea a meia-nau
Explanation:
Dic. of Naval Terms Comdt Masrques Esparteiro.

Explicação e imagem em

http://www.wanttaja.com/navlinks/Glossary.htm
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vaus da gávea a meia-nau
João Roque Dias
3sobre os vaus reais médios
Clauwolf


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sobre os vaus reais médios


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 161

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vaus da gávea a meia-nau


Explanation:
Dic. of Naval Terms Comdt Masrques Esparteiro.

Explicação e imagem em

http://www.wanttaja.com/navlinks/Glossary.htm

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 97




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search