multiscale dial or sector

Portuguese translation: mostrador multiescala ou setor...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:multiscale dial or sector
Portuguese translation:mostrador multiescala ou setor...
Entered by: Izabel Santos

16:42 Aug 18, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Navy
English term or phrase: multiscale dial or sector
MASK, DIAL
An item specifically designed to be used with a multiscale dial or sector of a measuring device to limit observation to the scale(s) desired. It is usually flat and contains one or more observation slots.It may be moved by a rotary or straight-line motion to expose the scale or scales required
Izabel Santos
Brazil
mostrador multiescala ou setor...
Explanation:
:)
.1 Balanças Computadoras, Cap. kg, Div. g, Foto. US POP 20/2, Equipamento
multiescala: até 6000g, div 2g; de 6005g a 20000g, div 5g. ...
www.urano.com.br/produtos/ linha%20comercial/linha_comercial.htm - 34k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Grata, Claudio!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mostrador multiescala ou setor...
Clauwolf
4mostrador de escala múltipla ou setor
Eneida Martins


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mostrador multiescala ou setor...


Explanation:
:)
.1 Balanças Computadoras, Cap. kg, Div. g, Foto. US POP 20/2, Equipamento
multiescala: até 6000g, div 2g; de 6005g a 20000g, div 5g. ...
www.urano.com.br/produtos/ linha%20comercial/linha_comercial.htm - 34k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 161
Grading comment
Grata, Claudio!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mostrador de escala múltipla ou setor


Explanation:
de um dispositivo...
dial
2 mostrador ou face de relógio, de rádio, de bússola, etc.
(Michaelis)
scale
1 escala, seqüência, série de graus. 2 graduação, régua, metro, instrumento de medida.

Eneida Martins
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search