Trade terms

Portuguese translation: Condições/termos comerciais

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Trade terms
Portuguese translation:Condições/termos comerciais
Entered by: Carlos Santos

15:17 Nov 22, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Importação de carros
English term or phrase: Trade terms
...you need to be familiar with used car import procedures, import regulations, commom """trade terms""" for the country that you wish to import to.

Prazos comerciais?
Prcedimentos comerciais?

Obrigado, desde já.
Carlos Santos
Spain
Condições/termos comerciais
Explanation:
É isso...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado, marlcurtis e a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Condições/termos comerciais
Marlene Curtis
4Termos de troca
Denise Miranda
4termos e condições da atividade comercial
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trade terms
Condições/termos comerciais


Explanation:
É isso...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 264
Grading comment
Obrigado, marlcurtis e a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Humberto!

agree  Veronica Manole (X)
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Veronica!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trade terms
termos e condições da atividade comercial


Explanation:
Uma opção.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trade terms
Termos de troca


Explanation:
Em comércio internacional, este é o termo técnico utilizado.

Termo de troca (terms of trade) A taxa à qual as exportações são trocadas pelas importações; é dado pelo rácio entre o índice de preços das exportações (ou o valor médio unitário destas) e o índice de preços das importações (ou o seu valor unitário médio). Uma melhoria (degradação) dos termos de troca corresponde a um aumento (diminuição) deste rácio: um dado volume de exportações permite pagar um maior (menor) volume de importações

http://www.iseg.utl.pt/disciplinas/mestrados/dci/dcipedgloss...


Denise Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search