Institute Time Clauses

Portuguese translation: Institute Time Clauses (Cláusulas Institucionais temporais/relativas à duração da cobertura)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Institute Time Clauses
Portuguese translation:Institute Time Clauses (Cláusulas Institucionais temporais/relativas à duração da cobertura)
Entered by: Gina Teixeira

10:18 Jun 4, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Companhia seguradora de navios
English term or phrase: Institute Time Clauses
Cláusula das Condições do contrato de seguros.
Qual seria a melhor tradução em português (Brasil)?
Gina Teixeira
Italy
Cláusulas Institucionais temporais/relativas à duração da cobertura.
Explanation:
Neste site se obtém a explicação do que são as cláusulas institucionais:
Institute Clauses
Clauses in a policy which have been standardized for the trade by the American Institute of Marine Underwriters. The London Institute clauses, used by the British market, are those adopted by the Institute of London Underwriters.
http://www.inamarmarine.com/ocean_library_glossary.htm


E aqui se tem um exemplo da duração da cobertura:
http://www.if-insurance.com/web/marine.nsf/noframes/3F248759...$FILE/Institute_cargo_clause_A.pdf
8 8.1 This insurance attaches from the time the goods leave the warehouse or place of storage at the place named
herein for the commencement of the transit, continues during the ordinary course of transit and terminates
either
8.1.1 on delivery to the Consignees' or other final warehouse or place of storage at the destination named herein,
8.1.2 on delivery to any other warehouse or place of storage, whether prior to or at the destination named herein,
which the Assured elect to use either
8.1.2.1 for storage other than in the ordinary course of transit or
8.1.2.2 for allocation or distributio n,
or
8.1.3 on the expiry of 60 days after completion of discharge overside of the goods hereby insured from the
oversea vessel at the final port of discharge,
whichever shall first occur.
Selected response from:

Denise Miranda
Grading comment
O cliente prefere manter a cláusula em inglês. Ainda assim agradeço a ajuda!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Cláusulas Institucionais temporais/relativas à duração da cobertura.
Denise Miranda
3cláusula contratual
cristina estanislau


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
institute time clauses
cláusula contratual


Explanation:
*

cristina estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
institute time clauses
Cláusulas Institucionais temporais/relativas à duração da cobertura.


Explanation:
Neste site se obtém a explicação do que são as cláusulas institucionais:
Institute Clauses
Clauses in a policy which have been standardized for the trade by the American Institute of Marine Underwriters. The London Institute clauses, used by the British market, are those adopted by the Institute of London Underwriters.
http://www.inamarmarine.com/ocean_library_glossary.htm


E aqui se tem um exemplo da duração da cobertura:
http://www.if-insurance.com/web/marine.nsf/noframes/3F248759...$FILE/Institute_cargo_clause_A.pdf
8 8.1 This insurance attaches from the time the goods leave the warehouse or place of storage at the place named
herein for the commencement of the transit, continues during the ordinary course of transit and terminates
either
8.1.1 on delivery to the Consignees' or other final warehouse or place of storage at the destination named herein,
8.1.2 on delivery to any other warehouse or place of storage, whether prior to or at the destination named herein,
which the Assured elect to use either
8.1.2.1 for storage other than in the ordinary course of transit or
8.1.2.2 for allocation or distributio n,
or
8.1.3 on the expiry of 60 days after completion of discharge overside of the goods hereby insured from the
oversea vessel at the final port of discharge,
whichever shall first occur.


Denise Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
O cliente prefere manter a cláusula em inglês. Ainda assim agradeço a ajuda!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado, acho que tem razão.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search