Landfall

Portuguese translation: aterragem

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:landfall
Portuguese translation:aterragem
Entered by: Carlos Angelo

16:20 Jun 6, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: Landfall
The act or an instance of sighting or reaching land after a voyage or flight.

The land sighted or reached after a voyage or flight.

aterragem
Explanation:
Conforme o Dicionário de Termos Náuticos, de Alexandre de Azevedo Lima.

* Do Houaiss:
aterragem - aproximação (de embarcação) de terra.
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2aterragem
Carlos Angelo
5terra à vista
Clauwolf
5aproximação com a terra
Jose Vidigal
4 +1contato físico ou visual com a terra
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4primeira terra que se avista após uma viagem marítima ou aérea
airmailrpl


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
landfall
aterragem


Explanation:
Conforme o Dicionário de Termos Náuticos, de Alexandre de Azevedo Lima.

* Do Houaiss:
aterragem - aproximação (de embarcação) de terra.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti
6 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
landfall
contato físico ou visual com a terra


Explanation:
Minha sugestão

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 289

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: contato visual com a terra
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
landfall
aproximação com a terra


Explanation:
Poderia ser também atracação (em caso de navio) ou aterrissagem (em caso de avião). Mas acho que essa opção engloba ambas hipóteses

Jose Vidigal
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
landfall
terra à vista


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 161

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
landfall
primeira terra que se avista após uma viagem marítima ou aérea


Explanation:
landfall
primeira terra que se avista após uma viagem marítima ou aérea.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 91




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search