rat

Portuguese translation: rato

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rat
Portuguese translation:rato
Entered by: António Ribeiro

05:14 Apr 25, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science / Lubrificantes
English term or phrase: rat
Contexto:

Data not available, but LD50 of sodium nitrite (20-30% of this product) is 65 mg/kg (rat)

Penso ser uma abreviatura (e não "camundongo"/rato ou afins!!!!!).
António Ribeiro
Rato (confirmando...)
Explanation:
... component, Dipyridamole, are presented. Oral Data LD50: 2150 mg/kg (mouse) LD50: 8400 mg/kg (rat) Somnolence was observed in rats. Subcutaneous Data LD50: 2700 ...
___________

... TC LO : 300 mg/kg Human, Oral: LD LO : 143 mg/kg Man, Oral: TD LO : 3 429 mg/kg Rat, Oral: LD 50 : 5 628 mg/kg 1,2-Dichloropropane 1 ACGIH TLV-TWA: 75 mg/kg or ...
Selected response from:

Renée Levié (X)
Grading comment
Excelente resposta. Obrigado.
António
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1é rato mesmo
Clauwolf
4 -1Rato (confirmando...)
Renée Levié (X)
1 +2RATO
Ricardo Savaris


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
RATO


Explanation:
Não é sigla

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-25 06:05:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

como você é geólogo, talvez não saiba que LD50 é a 50% da Lethal dose do produto e que essa é de 65mg/kg de peso em ratos. Mas como camundongo e ratazana é a mesma coisa, talvez a questão de dose por quilo de peso seja só um detalhe desnecessário.

Ricardo Savaris
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
Se a má educção fosse ouro, você estava rico.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: É bem provável. Se fosse abreviatura, deveria estar melhor caracterizado como tal, em maiúsculas, com pontos etc.
3 hrs

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
4 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Se a má educção fosse ouro, você estava rico.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Rato (confirmando...)


Explanation:
... component, Dipyridamole, are presented. Oral Data LD50: 2150 mg/kg (mouse) LD50: 8400 mg/kg (rat) Somnolence was observed in rats. Subcutaneous Data LD50: 2700 ...
___________

... TC LO : 300 mg/kg Human, Oral: LD LO : 143 mg/kg Man, Oral: TD LO : 3 429 mg/kg Rat, Oral: LD 50 : 5 628 mg/kg 1,2-Dichloropropane 1 ACGIH TLV-TWA: 75 mg/kg or ...



    Reference: http://www.radiopharm.com/pdf/IVPersantine.pdf
    srmcatalog.nist.gov/srmcatalog/msds/3009-msds.pdf
Renée Levié (X)
PRO pts in pair: 62
Grading comment
Excelente resposta. Obrigado.
António

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ana claudia jorge: concordo que "rat" seja o animal, de acordo com a resposta anterior. Mas há um problema: se aqui falam em duas doses diferentes, para rato e "rat", como é que este pode ser rato também? A verdade é que esta dúvida já me apareceu e traduzi por rato.Mas é?
1 hr
  -> Ana, não entendi o que você quis dizer com "para rato e "rat"". No contexto só há um "rat".

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
é rato mesmo


Explanation:
estes bichos são assassinados todo dia em nome da ciência...

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14840

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Goldsmith-Killing
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search