plug

Portuguese translation: cilindro; miolo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plug
Portuguese translation:cilindro; miolo
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

11:59 Mar 15, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Safety
English term or phrase: plug
Olá,

Gostaria de ver sugestões de tradução para o termo "driver pins" no seguinte contexto:

"Name 4 main components of a tumbler lock.

-Plugs
-Springs.
-Key pins.
-Driver pins."

Obrigado
Ricardo Cidra
United Kingdom
cilindro
Explanation:

https://defendtheweb.net/article/the-complete-guide-to-begin...
The Plug:
The plug is where we insert the key and is a cylinder that freely rotates inside the shell when not obstructed by the pins. It is typically attached to a cam that engages and disengages the lock when turned.



cilindro (neste contexto):
https://www.blog.piatatem.com.br/wp-content/uploads/2017/02/...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cilindro
Matheus Chaud
4canhão
Nick Taylor
4miolo
MARCOS BAZILIO


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plug
cilindro


Explanation:

https://defendtheweb.net/article/the-complete-guide-to-begin...
The Plug:
The plug is where we insert the key and is a cylinder that freely rotates inside the shell when not obstructed by the pins. It is typically attached to a cam that engages and disengages the lock when turned.



cilindro (neste contexto):
https://www.blog.piatatem.com.br/wp-content/uploads/2017/02/...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
7 mins
  -> Obrigado, Clau!

agree  Nick Taylor
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Nick!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
miolo


Explanation:
Acredito que "miolo" traduza melhor o "plug", pois refere-se mais ao orifício de introdução da chave que o próprio tambor (cilindro) em si.

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canhão


Explanation:
canhão

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search