call/cm^2.

Portuguese translation: cal/cm2

10:16 Mar 13, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Safety
English term or phrase: call/cm^2.
Olá,

Gostaria de saber a tradução do termo "call/cm^2" no seguinte contexto:

"Arc flash PPE is rated in units of call/cm^2."

Obrigado
Ricardo Cidra
United Kingdom
Portuguese translation:cal/cm2
Explanation:
"Call/cm2" é uma medida que significa "energia calorífica/cm2).

Ex: O ATPV - Arc Thermal Performance Value (valor em calorias por centímetro
quadrado da proteção conferida pelo tecido ao efeito térmico proveniente de
um arco elétrico) está diretamente relacionado às características do tecido que
compõe a vestimenta e sua tecnologia de fabricação.

http://www.segurancanotrabalho.eng.br/manuais_tecnicos/manua...

http://www.osetoreletrico.com.br/wp-content/uploads/document...

https://www.vorbe.com.br/blog/falando-de-nr-10-calculo-de-en...
Selected response from:

Dayane Zago Furtado
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4cal/cm2
Dayane Zago Furtado
4cm2
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cm2
cm2


Explanation:
In Table 130.5(G) or Table 3 when incident energy analysis has been completed it is recommended that arc flash PPE be specified with two chooses 1.2 to 12.0 cal/cm2 or greater than 12.0 cal/cm2 (this would be an arc flash suit, 40, 76, 106 or 140 cal/cm2 ATPV, all are applicable, 40 cal/cm2 is not a cut-off incident energy level for energized electrical work tasks).

https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/arc-flash-shock-equipment-lab...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2020-03-13 10:24:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cal - calorias
Line In The Sand: The 40 Calories Per Square Centimeter Dilemma

https://www.ecmag.com/section/safety/line-sand-40-calories-s...

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cal/cm2


Explanation:
"Call/cm2" é uma medida que significa "energia calorífica/cm2).

Ex: O ATPV - Arc Thermal Performance Value (valor em calorias por centímetro
quadrado da proteção conferida pelo tecido ao efeito térmico proveniente de
um arco elétrico) está diretamente relacionado às características do tecido que
compõe a vestimenta e sua tecnologia de fabricação.

http://www.segurancanotrabalho.eng.br/manuais_tecnicos/manua...

http://www.osetoreletrico.com.br/wp-content/uploads/document...

https://www.vorbe.com.br/blog/falando-de-nr-10-calculo-de-en...

Dayane Zago Furtado
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Sim, melhor ainda se for cal/cm² (alt+0178 para o ²).
1 hr

agree  MARCOS BAZILIO
3 hrs

agree  Clauwolf
5 hrs

agree  Cristina Mantovani: o "^" é uma representação simplificada do "elevado a x potência. Melhor colocar como o Mário falou, se houver a opção desse símbolo.
2 days 13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search