Take down, Stay down

Portuguese translation: eliminação permanente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Take down, Stay down
Portuguese translation:eliminação permanente
Entered by: Eduardo López

14:21 Oct 31, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Safety / Scribd
English term or phrase: Take down, Stay down
BookID also works to block future access to works identified as copyright infringement

o When a work is identified as infringing by a notice to XXX, the work is fingerprinted with BookID.
o All copies of works matching that fingerprint are taken down at that time, regardless of their title or metadata.
o All books attempted to be uploaded in the future that match that fingerprint are prohibited.
o This implements a “Take Down, Stay Down” for all matching works—a proactive approach to protect copyright interests.


___________
Greetings to all, dear colleagues. I would like your help with this phrase. I understand the idea, but I would love your input on how it could be phrased in Brazilian Portuguese. Thanks in advance!
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
eliminação permanente
Explanation:

Sugestão, considerando o contexto.

No caso, entendo que
take down = eliminar as obras proibidas
stay down = manter esse processo, em vez de aplicá-lo uma única vez

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/take-do...
take down
If you take down a structure, you remove each piece of it
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4eliminação permanente
Matheus Chaud
4 +1remoção/retirada permanente
Cristina Mantovani
4retirar, bloquear
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
take down, stay down
eliminação permanente


Explanation:

Sugestão, considerando o contexto.

No caso, entendo que
take down = eliminar as obras proibidas
stay down = manter esse processo, em vez de aplicá-lo uma única vez

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/take-do...
take down
If you take down a structure, you remove each piece of it

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Thank you!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Carré
30 mins
  -> Obrigado, Sergio!

agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Mario!

agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Luiz Fernando!

agree  Felipe Tomasi
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Felipe!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take down, stay down
retirar, bloquear


Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão em PT(pt), espero que seja útil...



Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 38

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
take down, stay down
remoção/retirada permanente


Explanation:
Sugestão.
Se o acervo de obras se encontrar em um banco de dados.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-10-31 18:35:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exclusão =)

Cristina Mantovani
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lais Leite
2 days 47 mins
  -> Thanks, Laís




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search