Worst Credible (WC)

Portuguese translation: pior plausível

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Worst Credible (WC)
Portuguese translation:pior plausível
Entered by: Teresa Borges

10:06 Jan 14, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Safety / Health, Safety and Enviro
English term or phrase: Worst Credible (WC)
This is a presentation on Risk Management Process prepared by a HSE Senior Advisor

Risk Management Process

Monitor and Review

The Organization Head shall on an annual basis provide an integrated overview of Organization Purple and C+ Blue risks on a Worst Credible basis for operated
risks, and Purple and Blue risks assessed on a Net basis for Non Operated Joint Ventures exposure risks to the CEO of Production.

Assess the Risks

Risks shall be assessed on a Worst Credible (WC) and Net basis for each of the applicable impact criteria
the MAR process shall be used to generate the Worst Credible risk position for risk events
Risks shall be notified to leadership based on the Worst Credible assessment and in accordance with the Notification and Endorsement levels
ndengue
United Kingdom
pior plausível
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), ver:

https://fenix.tecnico.ulisboa.pt/downloadFile/3779572081772/...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pior plausível
Teresa Borges
4pior razoável; pior aceitável
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
worst credible (wc)
pior plausível


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), ver:

https://fenix.tecnico.ulisboa.pt/downloadFile/3779572081772/...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: ou aceitável
41 mins
  -> Obrigada, Claudio!

agree  Ana Vozone
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
worst credible (WC)
pior razoável; pior aceitável


Explanation:

pior razoável: o pior risco que ainda seria razoável aceitar,
ou, como disse o Clau,
pior aceitável

credible
= appearing to merit belief or acceptance
= capable of being believed

(fonte: WordNet)

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 106




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search