PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Point risks

Portuguese translation: riscos pontuais

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Point risks
Portuguese translation:riscos pontuais
Entered by: Clauwolf

14:20 Jan 11, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Safety / Health, Safety and Environment
English term or phrase: Point risks
This is a presentation on Risk Management Process prepared by a HSE Senior Advisor

Risk Management Process

Type of Risks:

1. Enduring (lifetime of the asset)
2. Point (barrier weaknesses/ operational constraint)
3. Emerging (Urgent Notification - Point or Enduring)

Point risk actions should be performance managed to ensure adequate close out both in terms of quality and due date.. The point risk owner should self-verify action closure and propose close out of the point risk to the owner of the associated enduring risk, e.g. an engineering services discipline engineer owns the bulk of actions to manage a corrosion issue on an HP oil line.
ndengue
United Kingdom
riscos pontuais
Explanation:
:) Ocorrem apenas em determinado momento da vida do bem
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2riscos pontuais
Clauwolf
3pontos de risco
Mario Freitas
3situações de risco
Paula Graf


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
point risks
riscos pontuais


Explanation:
:) Ocorrem apenas em determinado momento da vida do bem

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado
1 day 4 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Rosane Bujes
1 day 6 hrs
  -> obrigado

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
point risks
situações de risco


Explanation:
Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2019-01-11 14:44:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou "Ações em casos de risco"

Paula Graf
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
point risks
pontos de risco


Explanation:
Conforme o contexto, deveria ser Risk Point e não Point Risk.


Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search