Safety Override Risk Assessment (SORA)

Portuguese translation: avaliação de risco com perda de proteção (SORA)

13:40 Jan 11, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Safety / Health, Safety and Environment
English term or phrase: Safety Override Risk Assessment (SORA)
This is a presentation on Risk Management Process prepared by a HSE Senior Advisor


Control of Work Procedure, typically for planned activities and authorised at site:

Safety Override Risk Assessment (SORA): Use this to assess risk when work involves overriding a protective system
ndengue
United Kingdom
Portuguese translation:avaliação de risco com perda de proteção (SORA)
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2avaliação de risco com perda de proteção (SORA)
Clauwolf
4avaliação de risco do mecanismo de segurança (SORA)
Angela Nery
4avaliação de riscos da inibição do sistema de segurança
Matheus Chaud
3Avaliação de risco de perda de segurança (SORA)
Paula Graf


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safety override risk assessment (sora)
avaliação de risco do mecanismo de segurança (SORA)


Explanation:
sugestão

Angela Nery
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
safety override risk assessment (sora)
avaliação de risco com perda de proteção (SORA)


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Freixinho: Eu usaria apenas "de" em vez de "com", mas o sentido me parece esse mesmo.
51 mins
  -> também acho, obrigado

agree  Leonor Machado: concordo com a Teresa e alteraria o primeiro "de" por "do": avaliação do risco de perda de proteção
1 day 4 hrs
  -> obrigado

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safety override risk assessment (SORA)
avaliação de riscos da inibição do sistema de segurança


Explanation:

safety override risk assessment (SORA)
avaliação de risco da inibição/anulação/desativação do sistema de segurança

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 106

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
safety override risk assessment (sora)
Avaliação de risco de perda de segurança (SORA)


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão

Paula Graf
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search