PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

pockets

Portuguese translation: bolsões

14:29 Dec 31, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Safety / Firefighter
English term or phrase: pockets
Perhaps more importantly, the city’s fire chief noticed that buildings marked as being the biggest risks are clustered in areas lacking good schools, public transport, health care and food options. Healthier, happier people start fewer fires, he concluded. He now lobbies officials to reduce Portland’s pockets of deteriorated areas.

ENG-BR Please!
EG Loiola
United States
Portuguese translation:bolsões
Explanation:
Sem desmerecer a propasta da colega, a palavra "bolsa" se presta a inumeras conotações enquanto "bolsões" são mais comuns no vocabulário sociológico Brasil, como "bolsões de pobreza" , "bolsões de analfabetismo" designando áreas urbanas. (Google: About 91,100 results )
Selected response from:

Mauro Lando
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5bolsões
Mauro Lando
5 +1bolsas
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bolsas


Explanation:
Sugestão.

https://www.google.com/search?q="bolsas de pobreza"&oq="bols...

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bolsões


Explanation:
Sem desmerecer a propasta da colega, a palavra "bolsa" se presta a inumeras conotações enquanto "bolsões" são mais comuns no vocabulário sociológico Brasil, como "bolsões de pobreza" , "bolsões de analfabetismo" designando áreas urbanas. (Google: About 91,100 results )

Example sentence(s):
  • BRASIL POSSUI 13 BOLSÕES DE POBREZA, DIVULGA ONU

    Reference: http://www.sinjus.org.br/brasil-possui-13-bolsoes-de-pobreza...
Mauro Lando
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliveira Simões: É o que parece fazer mais sentido em PT-Br.
2 hrs
  -> thanks Oliveira

agree  Mario Freitas:
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Mario

agree  Maikon Delgado
1 day 19 hrs

agree  Clauwolf
2 days 4 hrs

agree  Matheus Chaud
2 days 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search