entering a ramp

Portuguese translation: antes de dirigir em terrenos íngremes; antes de aclives/declives

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:before entering a ramp
Portuguese translation:antes de dirigir em terrenos íngremes; antes de aclives/declives
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

01:01 Nov 12, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Safety / Loader
English term or phrase: entering a ramp
DO NOT shift gears while travelling on a ramp.
Test the emergency/park brakes as per the “Brake Test Procedures” in the Operator’s manual as well as on the decal in the cab before each shift and before travelling up or down a ramp.
It is mandatory that these tests be performed before
entering a ramp.

rampa? declive?
Izabel Santos
Brazil
antes de dirigir em terrenos íngremes; antes de aclives/declives
Explanation:

Sugestão
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Matheus! bj
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1antes de dirigir em terrenos íngremes; antes de aclives/declives
Matheus Chaud
4 +1antes de subir qualquer rampa
Mario Freitas
4... antes de transitar para uma rampa/talude
Leonor Machado
4(antes de) entrar na rampa
Oliveira Simões
3(antes de ) entrar num piso inclinado
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
before entering a ramp
antes de dirigir em terrenos íngremes; antes de aclives/declives


Explanation:

Sugestão

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Matheus! bj

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Carré: Eu concordo com a 2ª opção, é o termo utilizado no trânsito brasileiro.
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sergio!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... antes de transitar para uma rampa/talude


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
antes de subir qualquer rampa


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: That is what I would have put
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Cheers, Nick! For this target public, sounding natural and simple is always better.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(antes de) entrar na rampa


Explanation:
Como rampa designa um plano inclinado, podendo ser tanto aclive quanto declive, dependendo do ponto de referência, sugiro uma tradução literal neste caso. Afinal de contas, "entrar na rampa" é perfeitamente aceitável! Veja exemplos no pretérito:

https://www.google.com/search?ei=lRDpW8nzK4WM8AOLrKeoDw&q=&q...

rampa: 1. Plano inclinado pelo qual se sobe ou se desce. 2. Ladeira.
http://www.aulete.com.br/rampa



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-11-12 05:39:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou para ser mais exato:
(antes de) entrar numa / em uma rampa



Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(antes de ) entrar num piso inclinado


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão!

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search