PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

safety nose

Portuguese translation: ressalto de segurança

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:safety nose
Portuguese translation:ressalto de segurança
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

01:40 Jul 25, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Safety / Climbing devices - fall p
English term or phrase: safety nose
Hi, people,

Still on the climbing devices subject, I have come upon that expression:

"ultra quick arrest i- 70mm thanks to additional safety nose"

That safety nose is used in that quick arrest system and really has the appearance of a nose, connected to the karabiner. It looks like an outstanding button, but I really have no clue what name is used for that in Portuguese. I could post the picture.

Can you help me?
daugusto
Brazil
ressalto de segurança
Explanation:

Pela imagem, traduziria como ressalto de segurança.

nose = the front or forward projection of a tool
(fonte: WordNet)
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ressalto de segurança
Matheus Chaud
4saliência de segurança
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ressalto de segurança


Explanation:

Pela imagem, traduziria como ressalto de segurança.

nose = the front or forward projection of a tool
(fonte: WordNet)

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mario!

agree  Margarida Ataide
6 hrs
  -> Grato, Margarida!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saliência de segurança


Explanation:
saliência de segurança

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search