marriage material

Portuguese translation: não dá para casar/não serve para casar/ não é bom p/ casar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:marriage material
Portuguese translation:não dá para casar/não serve para casar/ não é bom p/ casar
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

15:18 Feb 2, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
English term or phrase: marriage material
Third, we also can’t help people who don’t want it yet.
Some people know they want guidance eventually,
but they just don’t want it yet. In my work, these are people who say,
“I’m coming to church. I know I need to be there. Just not yet.”
Or we may hear, “I’m going to stop. I’m going to put it down.
I know I need to put it down, but not yet.” Or “I’m not going to marry him.
We’re just kicking it. We’re going to break up because
he isn’t marriage material. But I’m not through with him just yet.”
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
não dá para casar
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), espero que seja útil...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Gratíssima a todos vcs
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4não dá para casar
Teresa Borges
3 +2não foi feito para casar
expressisverbis
4 +1[ele não é] bom para casar
Teresa Freixinho
4 +1não serve para o casamento/não é o melhor partido para o casamento/não serve para o matrimônio
Andre Damasceno
4Ele não quer compromisso comigo.
Regina Boltz
4apropriado para o casamento
ferreirac


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
não serve para o casamento/não é o melhor partido para o casamento/não serve para o matrimônio


Explanation:
Não serve para o casamento/não é o melhor partido para o casamento/matrimônio.

Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tereza Rae
21 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apropriado para o casamento


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
não dá para casar


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), espero que seja útil...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Gratíssima a todos vcs
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
5 mins
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

agree  Ana Vozone
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

agree  Nick Taylor
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Nick!

agree  Matheus Chaud
1 day 1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Matheus!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[ele não é] bom para casar


Explanation:
Sugestão

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Márcia Filipa
8 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ele não quer compromisso comigo.


Explanation:
Just a suggestion, but very colloquial in Brazil

Regina Boltz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
não foi feito para casar


Explanation:
Era óbvio que não era talhado para a vida de casado.
https://books.google.pt/books?id=DEPl3gDqqUYC&pg=PA218&lpg=P...

A person who is qualified for a certain position or activity.
https://www.yourdictionary.com/material

Várias traduções:
Não está talhado para o casamento/para casar
Não foi fadado para o casamento/para casar
Não nasceu para casar
Não foi feito para casar

Sugestões para PT-PT. Não sei se as utilizam no Brasil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2020-02-02 16:13:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

… no sentido de não ter "vocação" para casar… fala-se muito em ter "vocação" para algo no contexto religioso.
Pode ser que se adapte para PT-BR: "não tem vocação para casar/para o casamento".

expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelson Soares
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Nelson.

agree  Beatriz Souza
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada Beatriz.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search