purpose partners

Portuguese translation: parceiros com um propósito/parceiros com um destino traçado/parceiros com uma missão

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:purpose partners
Portuguese translation:parceiros com um propósito/parceiros com um destino traçado/parceiros com uma missão
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

15:07 Jan 21, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
English term or phrase: purpose partners
Whether we realize it or not, our relationships are “purpose partners.”
Our purpose requires people. We never go just as far as our dream;
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
parceiros com um propósito/parceiros com um destino traçado
Explanation:
"Whether we realize it or not, our relationships are purpose partners. God sends certain people into the lives of certain people, during certain seasons, for certain reasons."
There's no such thing as a casual relationship. All relationships are catalytic-either pushing us forward into our God-given purposes, or holding us back. Our spiritual, physical, financial, emotional, and professional progress is tethered to who we allow to be a part of our lives and what part we allow them to play.
With our destiny on the line, relationships are too consequential to nonchalonatly roll the dice in managing them.
https://www.booktopia.com.au/relational-intelligence-dharius...

É o que entendo do texto acima.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2020-01-21 15:40:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Teresa, acho até que ficaria melhor, tornando a tradução mais criativa:

"Parceiros com uma missão"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2020-01-21 15:42:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Além de criativa, tem a sua verdade também.
Não andamos aqui todos na Terra com uma missão?
:)
Selected response from:

expressisverbis
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito grata a todos vcs.
Bjs
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4parceiros com um propósito/parceiros com um destino traçado
expressisverbis
3 +1parceiros de objetivos
Ana Vozone
4parceiros de partilha de própósitos
Mariana Carmo
3parceiros ambiciosos
Clauwolf
3parcerias com finalidades
Geocinara Avila
3possuem finalidade de parceria/são parcerias
Nelson Soares
3parceiros para fins/operações específicas
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parceiros de objetivos


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueli Astrini
2 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parceiros para fins/operações específicas


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
parceiros com um propósito/parceiros com um destino traçado


Explanation:
"Whether we realize it or not, our relationships are purpose partners. God sends certain people into the lives of certain people, during certain seasons, for certain reasons."
There's no such thing as a casual relationship. All relationships are catalytic-either pushing us forward into our God-given purposes, or holding us back. Our spiritual, physical, financial, emotional, and professional progress is tethered to who we allow to be a part of our lives and what part we allow them to play.
With our destiny on the line, relationships are too consequential to nonchalonatly roll the dice in managing them.
https://www.booktopia.com.au/relational-intelligence-dharius...

É o que entendo do texto acima.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2020-01-21 15:40:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Teresa, acho até que ficaria melhor, tornando a tradução mais criativa:

"Parceiros com uma missão"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2020-01-21 15:42:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Além de criativa, tem a sua verdade também.
Não andamos aqui todos na Terra com uma missão?
:)

expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muito grata a todos vcs.
Bjs
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Carmo
5 mins
  -> Obrigada Mariana.

agree  Matheus Chaud
10 mins
  -> Obrigada Matheus.

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Paulinho.

agree  Esther Dodo
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada Esther.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parceiros de partilha de própósitos


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão

Mariana Carmo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
possuem finalidade de parceria/são parcerias


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Nelson Soares
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parcerias com finalidades


Explanation:
Sugestão

Geocinara Avila
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parceiros ambiciosos


Explanation:
Pelo que está dito na segunda frase

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search