go the distance with purpose

Portuguese translation: ir até ao fim com um objetivo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:go the distance with purpose
Portuguese translation:ir até ao fim com um objetivo
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

15:21 Jan 20, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
English term or phrase: go the distance with purpose
To go the distance with purpose, we need people in our lives
who inspire us to carry out our God-given calling
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
ir até ao fim com um objetivo
Explanation:
to go the distance

ir até ao fim
https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/ingles-portugues/distan... go the distance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2020-01-20 16:16:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou "com uma intenção, um intento, um desígnio".
Selected response from:

expressisverbis
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada, pessoas queridas
Bom FDS
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ir até ao fim com um objetivo
expressisverbis
4 +1enfrentar nossos desafios com um propósito
Matheus Chaud
3para ir onde se quer
Teresa Borges
3(fazer o percurso)(seguir o caminho) com sentido
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enfrentar nossos desafios com um propósito


Explanation:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/go_the_distance
go the distance = to have the endurance to see a difficult, sustained challenge to its natural end without faltering

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tereza Rae: Perfeito assim, colocando um 'para' na frente" "Para enfrentar nossos desafios com um propósito, nós precisamos..."
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Tereza!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
para ir onde se quer


Explanation:
+ uma sugestão...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(fazer o percurso)(seguir o caminho) com sentido


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ACYBGNQNDKaCK7LWh_wiqK2q...

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ir até ao fim com um objetivo


Explanation:
to go the distance

ir até ao fim
https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/ingles-portugues/distan... go the distance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2020-01-20 16:16:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou "com uma intenção, um intento, um desígnio".

expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Obrigada, pessoas queridas
Bom FDS
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Mário.

agree  Liane Lazoski
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Liane.

agree  Arthur Godinho
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Arthur.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search